School: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

1. There is only one forge in our District. It is owned by Peter Darcy of Moneystown, it is carried on by himself and his son.
    The forge is situated in front of the dwelling house in the yard. It is roofed with canvas. There is a large stream flowing beside the forge, and a large round stone for putting shoes on cart wheels.
    The most noticeable equipment is the bellows to blow the fire. There are two types of bellows, the fan bellows and the one worked by a lever.
    [drawingof the lever Bellows]
    [drawing of the fan Bellows]
    The Smith uses hammers and sledges of different sizes, tongs, pincers, and piles. When the Smith is putting a shoe on a cart wheel he puts it on the round stone and heats the iron and puts it on the wheel, then he pours water over it to shrink it on the wheel and also to keep the iron from burning the wood.
    Some smiths make firecranes, gates, and mends all sorts of farm implements. He often joins iron together by welding. He beats the broken ends to a white heat, then he hammers them together and leaves