School: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

1. The chief games I play are football and cricket.
    When I was small I used to play "Goose in the garden". In this game one player is a mother one is a goose and the rest and children. Mother sends the children to the garden, and as they come near the goose, it tries to catch them before they get home, anyone caught is out.
    In the Spring I spin peg tops or whip tops. When spinning peg tops some boys get so skilful that they can split another spinning tops.
    In summer I play "Rounders" and other ball games.
    In autumn the chief is "Conkers" played with chestnuts tied on string.
    In the Winter I play Tig, Chain Tig and Sticky Toffey. In Sticky Toffey the person caught has to hold the place where she or he is touched.
    In Winter numerous numbers of indoor games are played such as "Hide the Thimble", "Musical Chairs", Slip the button, Blind mans buff, Paddy from Cork, The Grand Old Duke of York, There was a jolly miller.
    In musical chairs a row of chairs are put in the