School: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

1. (continued from previous page)
    centre of the floor, but there must be one more person than there are chairs. Somebody plays music and when the music stops each person tries to sit on a chair. As there is a chair absent somebody is left without a chair and that person is out. Another chair is then taken off and the same process goes on until there is only one chair left.
    Some boys play an indoor game, it is a kind of shove-half-penny-penny. Two goals are marked on the ends of the table, each player has a penny and the ball is a halfpenny. Each player hits the halfpenny with their penny, and attempts to hit it into his opponents goal.
    Another good game of this type is played with an egg. You blow the contents out of an egg and take the shell. Each player gets a tube of wood and tries to blow the egg into the other goal.