School: Rathdrum (2), (?)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

1. About one hundred years ago, the people of Rathdrum were famous for making flannel. There is still in the town a hall that is called the flannel hall. This was the market in which the flannel was bought and sold.
    There was also a brewery in the town, and there is a story told that a drunken man turned on taps in the vats and all the beer that was in them was lost and so the place closed down.
    Flour milling has been carried on in Rathdrum since 1826.
    There is a whinstone quarries in Rathdrum, the stones of which Lead mining was carried on in Glenmalure, and Glendalough. Gold, Copper and Ochre were mined at Avoca. All these mines are more or less worked out. There is a pit in the middle of Ballyteigue wood which used to be a tanning pit.
    Woolen mills in Greenan now discontinued but the walls are still standing.
    About one hundred years ago Leather Tanning was carried on in a place called The Bark Mill. The people who owned the mill gave great employment. They used to Tann with the Bark of Oak that is how the mill got the name of bark Mill.