School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. My father (Edward Allen) was in bed one night in the Springtime, when ewes were on the point of yeaning. Between two and three o'clock in the morning, he heard sheep rushing through the yard. He thought it was a dog was after them. He leaped out of bed, and ran out with only his pants and boots on, rushed to the place where he left them the night previous. No account of them. When coming in, the churchyard gate, that is opposite his dwelling, was open. He considered was it right for to go in at that hour, and said to himself, "My property is at stake". He went in, and in the far end of the churchyard, at the show-man's bush, he found them in a lump, panting. So he said they were safe there for the night. When in the centre of the church-yard, coming back, the Chapel bell rang. He got such a fright that when he came to the steps at the gate, he missed them,
    Mr John Allen
    Farmer