School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. When the person was about to die, his hand was put through the sleeve of the habit, and the "blessed candle" was put in his hand. The prayers for the soul departing were said continually until the person died.
    When one person got tired reading the prayers, another took up and repeated and repeated them, over and over again. The prayers were usually read from a Book - "The poor man's manual", and this book was printed in the old type. The Litany for the Dying, psalms and prayers for the departing soul were read. These prayers were read over and over again during the nights of the wake too.
    The relatives and neighbours remained with the dying person up to the very last. Then all left after the breath left the person, and no one came in for at least two hours. Then two or so neighbours came to "lay out" the corpse.
    Mr Michael Murphy
    Labourer