Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Did you ever hear why it is that Keogh's blood above any other blood cures "Anthony's fire"? Well, I'll tell it to you as I have it.
    "When St Patrick was converting the people of Ireland, he met with a peasant, named Ceocaide (pronounced Kyck-aw!) Keogh. He spoke to him of the Blessed Trinity, and explained to him about The One True God. While speaking to him, St Patrick left his staff on the peasant's foot, and the point of it went through the foot and drew the blood.
    When he had finished speaking, St Patrick noticed the blood, and asked him (Keogh) why he did not tell him that the spike had gone through his foot. The man said he thought it was part of the ceremony.
    The Saint then told him that his blood would not be wasted - that it would be a cure for the malady that was raging in the country at the time. This malady was called "Anthony's Fire". It was a kind of leprosy to be sure, and if it "met" on a person it killed him.
    Mr Michael Murphy
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)