School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken out and tied round the dull as it was called Then the dull of straw was put into the old thatch and this was repeated until one row was completed. A thin stick called a skollup was put in the thatch and a piece of red rope fastened round it. This was repeated every three feet or so until the row was finished. The chimneys were build of stone as clay when it got dry it would fall down. Also the old houses were badly ventilated as the windows were taxed and therefore poor people made the windows as small as they could to prevent heavy taxes being imposed on them.
        1. buildings
    Eddie Sinnott