School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the short wall. Then ceiling laths went slantways till they met at the gable end, and then lime and sand was plastered on this to form a ceiling over the fireplace. If it was a two storied house a wall was built on the beam and on this rested the joists for the upper floor. On each side of the fire were two wooden benches resting on four blocks set in the floor. It was not unusual to see a flag for a seat. Sometimes a flour bin was to be seen near the fire.
    Beneath one of the benches near the hobstone was a deep hole called the ash hole. The ashes was taken out every morning and swept into this hole and also the dust off the floor was brushed in here. The ashes was taken from this and threw on the manure heap. In houses where the turf was burnt it was the custom to rake the fire. The last person going to bed usually done this job. A lighting sod of turf was put in this hole and a piece of ashes shaken over it. When morning came the turf was still lighting and very little time was spent in lighting the fire.
    The floors of the old houses were made of clay and some times flag floors were to be seen. These flags are got in slate quarries which are numerous in this district. The roofs were thatched with straw and some men earned a living by thatching houses. A handful of straw was taken and teased until the straws were of equal length. Then a couple of straws were
        1. buildings
    Eddie Sinnott