School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they saw, by the aid of a torch that their friend was held by something. When they investigated they saw he had nailed his coat to a bannister But all the same the student won the wager.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a saint named Philadeous who dwelt in the parish of Donard. Now this saint wished to build a church on the top of Church mountain. This church was to be built of cut stone only, and when the stones were got to the foot of the mount they could be brought no further. This saint had a great number of men employed in building the church. So many indeed that they were able to stand in a file up the mountainside and pass the stones from one to the other till they reached the top. After ten years of hard labour the church was completed and the ruins are still to be seen. In the ruins there is a blessed
    Joseph Perkins