School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is said can be cured by the blood of a person called Kehoe. It is said that a stye can be cured by a piece of a gooseberry bush. It is necessary to break off a little branch and make the Sign of the Cross before the stye. Then the branch should be thrown over the right shoulder.
    The Whooping Cough can be remedied by the one who has the Cough going three times between a donkeys legs and three times across his back. There are a great many cures for warts. The can be cured by making the Sign of the Cross on the warts with a piece of fat bacon There is said to be a well on the side of the main road about five miles from the town of Baltinglass an when the warts are touched by its waters they are cured. Warts can also be cured by rubbing them with a black snail. The snail must then be put on a thorn bush to wither away
    There is a disease among cattle called Black Leg which can be cured by a certain herb called garlick. This herb
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins