School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    can also cure a fellon. Broom is a kind of wild plant which grows in the fields. When it is mixed with oats and given to horses to eat it will kill any worms that are in them If a bundle of nettles is boiled and the water of them drunk it can cure Rheumatism
    By turning their boots upside down every night before they go to bed anyone who is in the habit of taking cramps can get rid of them. If you get a severe blow on the leg or arm you could keep it from swelling by pressing a green stone on a slate to it. An abcess can be cured by putting very hot potatoes to it. The potatoes should be boiled first and then be put beside the fire till they are almost burnt There is a disease among horses called Fharsee which can be cured by the seventh son. To have this disease cured the person has to make many signs over the beast. There is a well in Lacken called St. Michael's Well. This well has the power of curing all kinds of diseases and ailments. Anyone who has sore
    Joseph Perkins
    Mr Joseph Perkins