School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    turnips and mangolds. When the seed comes over ground also comes the "Chicken Weed" which is more numerous than the seed and after some time smother the turnip or mangolds.
    The Práiseach is a green plant and grows in cultivated land it mostly grows in turnips and when they are young. The "Práiseach" grows around them and stops their growth.
    Some of the useful herbs are "Garlic" and Dock Leaf. The Garlic is a green plant and is a very useful for curing calves from a disease called the, "Black Leg". The calf is cured by puncturing its leg and squeezing the juice from the plant into it. Veterinary Surgeons fail to cure this disease it can only be cured by the Garlic.
    The ordinary Dock leaf cures Diarrhoea by rooting up the root and cleaning it well and boiling it until it is soup and then drink it.
    It has not a very pleasant taste, sometimes medical Doctors are unable to prove a better medicine
    Michael Carey