School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is only one bush which has a name it is called the "Red Bush". It derived that name because years ago a red hen was supposed to frequent the bush
  2. There are four forges in the Parish of Dunlavin, two in the town of Donard and two in Dunlavin. Mr Higgins owns one in Dunlavin and Mr Nolan the other
    At the entrance gate of Mr Higgins forge there is a big horse-shoe hanging on the wall to denote that it is a forge,
    In addition to shoeing horses he mends farm impliments, He cannot make gates. There is a smith living at Analecky Cross about two miles East of Dunlavin
    Bartholomew Grace
    Uppertown, Co. Wicklow