School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

cured at the well. There is a big wooden cross standing at the head of the well.
    No offerings is made at the well now but there might have been long ago. There is no fish in the well. A Dunlavin man visits the well each day and remains praying there for about half an hour, he is a very holy man. His name is Patrick Byrne. Nobody knows what his intention is. Nobody trys to drain the well because it would be an impossibility for the water is running in constantly. There is a big flat stone beside the well for kneeling on when praying
    The water is never used for household purposes because it is said that no fire no matter how warm it was could boil the water. I dont know whether this is true or not. Beside the well there is a big sycamore tree and its branches hang over the well. On the trunk of the tree there are many initials cut on it and it is said the people who were cured cut their
    Michael Carey
    Mrs J. Valentine