School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    come from Dublin and from other places to fish there. Its main fish are trout and salmon some of the trout weigh four or five pounds. Not long ago there was a fishing boat on it.
    The reason Dunlavin derived its name was that there lived in Meath a king and he had a very beautiful daughter named Lúadain and she intended marrying one of the king's servants. But the king would not let her marry him.
    So one day she planned to run away with him. This they did and they came towards Dunlavin. When the king saw what had happened he got into a great rage and he gathered his army, and went in search of them and overtook them near Dunlavin at a place called "Kill Him" And Hide Him". He killed his servant and buried his body there.
    He brought home his daughter, and this place is called Dunlavin ever since
    Michael Carey