School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. My father, who is about sixty years of age told me about a man who lived some sixty years ago. His name was Patrick Quinn he lived near the Wicklow Gap which is about eight miles from the town of Dunlavin.
    He used to walk from his home at the Wicklow Gap to Narraghmore in County Kildare to herd his sheep. It was a distance of twenty miles. He used to walk this distance in four hours. He was never in any class of a vehicle in his life. He was a bachelor.he died about ten years ago aged sixty seven he had three sisters and one brother none of them were as famed walkers as he was.
    If any person would ask him to get into a car he would reply, It is a better excercise to walk. He was a tall, strong man and wore whiskers he was a very early riser
    Christopher Toole
    Mr J. Toole