School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. Information I have received from an old resident of Dunlavin, states the twenty years ago a certain " Mr Moore" dwelt in this town.
    This man who was a solider in the British Army was famed for his playing on the concertina. For twenty eight years he served with the army fought through the African War and was one day playing music in his barracks when the Prince of Wales unexpectedly payed a visit to the barracks. He was so charmed by the music that he recommended some present should be made to the musician.
    Some time later he was presented with a silver mouthed concertina on which his name, number and regiment was engraved. Until lately the instrument was in the possession of his friends from whose house in Dunlavin it was taken to Dublin and there unfortunately lost.
    Leo Dempsey
    Mr P. Esemonde