School: Donard

Donard, Co. Wicklow
T. Moynihan

1. The Breed of Cattle favoured in this District is the shorthorn. Two cows are kept for milk during the summer and two to milk during the winter. Few farmers keep more. Those who do, make butter for sale.
    Poller Angus and Hereford Bulls are kept as well as the shorthorn and the crosses command a higher price at local fairs as stores as well as when finished for the Dublin Beef markets.
    1st November
    Cows Housed
    On the first of Nov. cows are "put in" and fed on hay, straw and roots until 1st March. Then cotton cake is substituted for roots until 1st may. When some cows are put out on grass at night newly calved cows are kept until 20th of may or longer according to the weather.
        1. trade