School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    4 "Ring a Rosy" - this game is played by children. They all catch together in a ring and run around and recite this verse:
    "Ring a Ring a Rosy,
    A Pocket full of Posies
    Arch, Arch, Arch,
    And we all fall down."
    At "Arch they all fall down and try who will be up first.
    5 Another game is "Cat". First a cat is made out of a piece of stick with pointed ends. Then a ring is made on the ground, a stand is put about seven yards from which to throw the cat. If the cat were in the ring the other person was out but if not the person had three cracks of a stick called a dog. Whatever length the cat jumped the person who was in would give so many jumps and if the other person was able to jump it he was out but if not he could add the number of jumps to his score. The highest score wins.
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr Patrick Hayden