School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. An Old and True Story
    A woman by the name of Peg Croke lived in a place called the Yellow Lough between Goresbridge and Gowran. She used to sell milk but always put an over-dose of water in it.
    When she died her ghost was constantly seen at a stile holding a pail. If any person passed by at night she would strike them with the pail saying "what will I do or where will I go?" so few people would venture after night fall.
    One night a man named Paddy Magee was down in Goresbridge visiting and it was far into the night when he rose to go. His friends, on thinking of the haunted stile, pressed him to remain for the night. "Begonies" said Paddy, "the woman will do me no harm, neither will I harm her"
    He bade his friends good bye and set out on his journey. When he came to the place the
    Bridie Hayden