School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Hidden Treasure 27 - 7- '38
    There is a hidden treasure in Clonmore. It belonged to a man. When he was hiding it a soldier passed by. He made the soldier promise that he would guard it, and then killed him. One night some men were digging a circle round where the treasure was. When they had a couple of sods dug a soldier came riding on a horse and they had to run for their lives. This treasure is a crock of gold. There was hidden treasure in Revanagh. It was found by a man and woman and four children. They stayed at Kehoch. They had with them a jennet and car and an ass, bed cloths and a bag of potatoes. They dug the ditch of Kehoes field by the road and rebuilt. About half way down the ditch there was a pot of gold. The got it on the fourth day. They used to boil the potatoes at Hehoe's and the fourth day they put down the potatoes they were gone with the gold while Kehoe's were eating their dinner. There was another treasure in Coolbawn it was found by a man that stayed in a house near where the treasure was. He was gone out
    Bridie Hayden
    Mrs A. Scarff