School: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

Baunreagh, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In olden times there were not much shops in the country-side. When my father was young he used to go with an ass and car to Bagenalstown to do the shopping. He used to bring the butter with him and whatever shop he sold the butter in he would get his dealings in exchange as well as what boot he was to get. The neighbours used to gather together at a certain cross at which they used to exchange horses and cows and pay whatever they owed to the purchaser by labour. There was no such thing as money in these transactions only some for luck. In this district dealers used to come around gathering rags and feathers and giving in exchange laces of pins or combs or little holy pictures. It is said that a man by the name of John Ryan always got back the same fourpenny bit no matter wh he gave it to.
        1. trade
    Bridie Hayden