Scoil: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

every day.
    At last this man asked Gore why he was standing every day in the same place and Gore up and told him his funny dream. After hearing it the man laughed and told (Gold) Gore about a dream he had.
    He dreamed that if he went to Co. Kilkenny in Ireland, In a place called Newbridge there was a field where three large skeoughs or hawthorns grew, close close to the roots of one of those about three feet deep was a very crock of gold.
    Gore knew then that this was on his own land so he quickly returned home and there sure enough he found the very large treasure with which he built himself a great fine house and bought more lands. He also built a great newbridge over the River Barrow so thus
    Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny
    Patrick Skelton