School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the pond and he would get up on her back and get out and then he would help the goat to get out. The fox got out and ran away an dleft the goat in the pond.
  2. Long ago there were two soldiers in a wood. One day one of them was walking through the wood and he met two horns. He followed the horns till he found the owner, who was it but his companion.
    He knew how to cure him and he cut up a pear and gave it to him and as soon as he did the horns began to get shorter and after a while they saw them coming wandering through the wood until they came to his head and dissappeared.
    There was a hero's wife in the vecinity and she took his magic purses. When he got well he dressed himself up as a gardener and brough a basket of the magic apples to the hero's wife As soon as she got them she ate one and as soon as she did horns began to grow on her.
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Brigid Foley