School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. Cinderella had two sisters and they hated her because she was better looking than they were. One night there was a dance in a hall and Cinderella's sister went to it and Cinderella was at home in the rags and among the rats. Her sisters were not long gone when she saw a woman standing near her.
    This woman told her that she was her fairy Godmother. Then she changed Cinderella's rags into a beautiful golden dress and she changed the rats into beautiful horses and she changed the brush into a beautiful coach. She also changed her boots to glass slippers.
    Cinderella passed her sisters going to the dance and she was there before them. When the dance was over the prince came out after Cinderella and he took one of her shoes.
    The next day he went to every house to find out who owned the shoe he would marry her. The shoe fitted Cinderella and the prince
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes