School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. There was man living in Clashganny long ago. His name was Jack Grace. Every night he went to ramble and to play cards in some of the neighbours houses.
    One night as he was coming home he met a man with a table. When the man with the table saw the other man coming he left down the table on the ground and sat up on it.
    He asked Jack where he was going and Jack told him that he was going home after playing cards. Then the man took out a pack of cards and asked Jack to play. He said he would not because it was too late. It was about one o'clock in the morning. After much coxing Jack said he would play one game.
    The went into a big house and started to play. They were not long playing
    Josie Fanning