School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. In every part of country certain articles are placed in the houses in honour of a Saint or a feast. There are not many crosses of St Patrick or St Brigid in this district. At certain days of the year branches are worn.
    In every house holly is put up at Christmas in honour of Jesus Christ as it was on that night he was born. On May eve flowers are put on a piece of skough and put up on a peir near the gate.
    On Palm Sunday palm is worn by everyone in honour of Christ's entry into Jerusalem on palm branches. In some house guilteac is put up in the cowhouse. In this district long ago they made the sugán chairs from plaited straw.
    In St Mullins well many people were cured from toothaches. There is grave of a priest in the graveyard in St Mullins and if you had a toothache and go to his grave and take out some clay and put in as much as you took out. Then you should go to the well and wash the clay out of your mouth. House leak is sown on the walls of a house because it is believed that the house would never be destroyed by fire.
    Brigid Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow