School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    looking for it. When it was found you should wash your hands in it. Another way to cure warts was to get a snail in a box and make the sign of the cross on the warts and hang it on a hawthorn tree.
    When the people had a sty on their eye they got the thorn of a goosberry and made the sign of the cross with the thorn and then point the thorn at it. They cured the sting of a nettle with a dockroot.
    Boils were cured with sugar and soap. First they pounded the sugar into dust and then mixed the sugar and soap together and put it on the boil. Sore eyes were cured with cold tea. The tea was spilled into a basin and then the person who had the sore eyes washed them in the tea.
  2. The children used to make several toys of their own long ago such as guns, tops, dolls and wheelbarrows. They made guns from elder sticks. The inside of the stick was cut out and
    Martin Lennon
    Cournellan, Co. Carlow