Scoil: Cree

Cree, Co. Offaly
Mrs Dennison

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a person in our district and she used to take the neighbour's butter. When she was finished milking the cows she used to put a cross on the cows with the foam on the top of the milk. She used to mumble some words.
    The churning takes about half an hour. It is done by hand. The churn dash is always being moved from side to side when the people are churning.
    When the butter is made the dash is always heavy. Water is often put in, in winter water is put in to make the butter stick together, and in summer cold water is put in to harden the butter. The butter milk is used for making bread, and some people are very fond of drinking it.
    Fan Hayes, Cree School
    Frances Hayes