Scoil: Cree

An Chroithigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Dennison

1. Local Place Names
    On the farm adjoining ours there is a field called the "Deer Park". In olden times they used to live in the grove at the top of the field. There is a well in that field called the "Lady's Well". A lady is supposed to live at this well. There is a lot of broken delph around it. There is a tree near the well shaped like a chair. This is called the "Lady's Chair".
    In another field there is a corner called the "Blindman's Corner". A blind-man lived here in ancient times. He had a hut in the hazel copse. The hazels were trained to grow in the shape of a hut. They grow in that shape still.
    Tom Hayes, Cree National School.
    Thomas H. Hayes