Scoil: Cree

An Chroithigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Dennison

1. Local Ruins
    There is one very old castle in this district. It is called Clonbeg Castle. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes over nine hundred years ago There is a winding stairs on top of the walls of it. There is a moat around it. There are two trees at intervals of about ten feet between each,around the moat.
    There is also a ruined church in this neighbourhood. It is Kilcolman Churchyard. It was built about 570 by St. Colman. It was not used after about 1549. The doorways are all decayed and all the woodwork is gone years ago. There are no carved stones in existence.
    There are no towers or ruined ones in this vicinity. People around here know of no churches or castles or towers built during
    Thomas Hayes
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí