School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a truce which was gladly given. Mr Ely was discussing their next part in the fight with his different chiefs when one of them saw a man listening at the left side of the castle door. He knew well that it was a spy and just as he was getting away the man shot him. When the shot rang out Cromwell knew well that his spy was killed so he started to fight again but he didn't succeed as he was well beaten. The spy lay dead where he was shot and when the fight proceeded he was trampled into the ground by hundreds of men and his body became barley a skin covered with blood and it was never buried and from that day to this very day you can see a very dark green patch of grass in the form of a man just where this spy was killed.
    Frances Boyton
    Mrs Clakre