School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be a giants grave, but it is in reality a large grave where the bodies of those slain in the fight were buried and people will not cross this hollow after dark for there is a large giant set to guard this mound of earth with a Pike
  2. Once upon a time there was a fiddler who used to play at all the dances around. One night he played in the monastery Guest House before the monks got it. On one occasion he was coming from the great house and he was coming through the domain and by the Round Grove and it was past twelve o'clock at night. He heard noise and went in to see what it was all about and just as he put his foot across the bank