School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a place called Sentry Hill two miles from Borris-In-Ossory during the rebellion of 1798 and about five hundred rebels were executed.

head.
  2. (no title)

There is a castle called Leap Castle about three miles from Roscrea it is noted for treasures and was burnt down in the time of the trouble in 1921.

There is a castle called Leap Castle about three miles from Roscrea it is noted for treasures and was burnt down in the time of the trouble in 1921. The O'Carroll's lived there and had a brother a priest. He was told not to say mass until a certain time but he said mass and his brother came and shot him saying mass. They used kill all the servants and there was a trap that they were let down in and ground up by a machine with spikes which was down there. A lady and a gentle-man stayed there from twelve o'clock one night until six o'clock the next morning and the lady was blind but she felt them and they wrote stories about it, the ruins of this castle is to be seen at the present day and the spirit and ghosts are to be seen also.
  3. (no title)

Biddy Early was a woman who lived in Clare, she was supposed to be in communication with the fairies.

Biddy Early was a woman who lived in Clare, she was supposed to be in communication with the fairies. Her brother who had been taken in the fairies some time