School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. When St Keiran came to build his church he was told in a Vision to build it in a place where he would hear a bell ring. So at night on a special date he came to a place called Cooleshal so he got a lot of stones and had them all got together. Then he took of his boots to rest and wait for the bell to ring so being tired he fell asleep. When he awoke he heard the bell a far way off and when he looked for his boots they were gone and he said there would always be a thief in Cooleishal. Then he took a big stone and started for where the bell was ringing so he came along the road until he came to a part of the road near where the bell was ringing now known as "St Kierans bush." He met a red haired woman so he dropped the stone on the middle of the road and knelt down and cried and prayed on the stone
    The stone is on the road yet and the marks of his hands
    Bridie Monks