School: Dromakeenan

Drumakeenan, Co. Offaly
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    One time a man heard that there was gold hidden in a field near the north gate in Cangort. Eight men planned to go and dig for it.
    They dug a large hole in the ground and got nothing A great many military came and fell down the hole. A man named Groves left his coat behind him. The hole can be seen yet.
    A long time ago a man gathered up all his gold and hid under a tree in Cangort. His servant was very faithful and promised him he would guard it dead or alive. So he shot his servant and buried him with the treasures. One man ventured to dig it and get the treasures. He did not get it in one day and he said he would come the next day and he died that night. Nobody knew how he met his death. The hole was never covered and can still be seen. Nobody ever tried to