School: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. (continued from previous page)
    to finish of the paring process, and dropped on the floor from the knife - I have seen the most weird HIEROGLYPHICS translated into certain letters by love lorn young people - an obvious triumph of mind over matter. Barm bracks, which contain a ring, a piece of wood, and a bean or pea, are the chief attraction of the tea table; the cutting of the brack makes for pleasurable excitement; the finding of the ring by a member of either SEX promise a happy marriage. A state of single blessedness is predicted for the finder of the bean, if a woman and the stick is found by a man, means that he will be an old bachelor, too wooden to know what is good for him.
    Apples, grapes, and nuts are freely eaten, with no thought of the morrow, crackers are pulled, and their contents distributed, until the company is gay with multi-coloured headgear, and favours of all kinds. It is a jolly, frolicsome night, and good humour is the