Scoil: Cluain Uaithne Beag

Shannon Harbour, Co. Offaly
Winifred Molloy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    goats, pigs, etc. The following notes grouped round each particular animals or groups, though merely directive, may provide suggestions for more extended enquiry where opportunities offer:-
    A Cattle:-
    Folklore of the byre and farmyard; customs observed when byre was being built to ensure lucky stock, objects placed in the foundations (such as coins); stories about byres built on unlucky places - as paths, results to cattle; marks, such as a cross placed on the door, their meaning, hanging of blessed palm in the byres for luck, other talismans, as the placing of a branch of rowan or other tree in the manure heap.
    B. Horses:-
    Names and terms connected with horses; their rearing, their diseases and cures, ill-luck following horses, stories associated with famous horses; wonderful feats of horses etc. Training young horses; famous local trainers.
    C. Sheep & Goats.:-
    Customs associated with breeding, lambing, shearing, dipping, herding, driving, and hunting