Scoil: Gallen

Gallen, Co. Offaly
T.R. Goodwin

Stories and Beliefs connected with Christmas
    (1) It is said that on Christmas Eve night at twelve o clock all the asses and horses, and cows, go down on their knees three times to honour our Saviour
    (2) It is also said that the horses talk to one another on Christmas Eve night and the person who listens to them (d) will die with fear.
    (3) One night a man from Pullock Offaly went out to listen. He heard the horses saying We will have a heavy load to the grave-yard on next Tuesday. The man thought it was himself they were talking about. He got such a fright that he died and was buried on the following Tuesday.
    (4) It is also believed that on that night you should not take all the milk from the cow so that the Blessed Virgin may get some for the Infant Jesus if necessary.
    Rosie Coughlan
    Noggusboy, Co. Offaly