School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Local Place-Names.
    There is a hill in a field in Gallen, it is called "Tommy's Hill". Long ago a man lived there his name was 'Tommy Donlon' and ever since it is called "Tommy's Hill."
    The "White Hill" got its name from Monks who lived in the Monastery in Gallen. It is called the "White Hill" because it is covered with white daisies.
    The "Calf Park" is so called because calves are reared in it.
    The "Lunog" is so called because there is a lot of birds in it.
    There is a drain which flows from Gallen Bog to the river. It is called the 'Tunnel Drain", because it flows under the Canal through a tunnel.
    There is a stone in Ballysheil it is called a "Friar's Stone" because there was a friar killed there.
    Aine Gilligan
    Gallen, Co. Offaly