School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. The fairs of Ferbane are held at the "Fair Green" at the top of the Main Street. Long ago Fairs were in "Commons" in the country but at present they are held in the streets although there is a Market Square or Green in every town.
    There is a fair held every month here, except in the months of February and July. The principal one of the year is the "Gallen Fair" which is held on 21st May.
    Jobbers usually come the night before, and are out about the next morning buying. When making a bargain there is a lot of talking, argueing and spitting on hands.
    When sheep are sold they are marked on the back with raddle, "Luck Money" is given which is about sixpence or a shilling a head. When horses are sold there is a rope given to lead the horse home, the Luck Money given with a horse is from five to eight
        1. trade
    Peggy Egan