School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. The birds commonly found in this district are:- Robin, blackbird, wren, crow, cuckoo, thrush and swallow.
    The robin builds its nest in a shady bank. It lays five or six eggs, which are white speckled with brown. The nest is made of moss and hay. When Our Lord was hanging on the Cross, His side was pierced and a robin came and hit her breast against Our Lord's side, and that is how the robin is supposed to have got her red breast.
    The blackbird usually builds its nest in a thick low bush, and now and then in a high tree. The nest is of grass and clay lined with feathers. It lays from four to six eggs, greenish-blue spotted with dull red.
    The wren builds its nest of wool and hair and lined with clay. This little nest is made in a bush, the entrance is by a tiny hole in the side. It lays seventeen or eighteen eggs and sits on them for a month.
    The crow builds its nest in
    Peggy Egan