School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

cows is called "baling" them.
    The farmer always puts a branch of blessed palm in the cowhouse on Palm Sunday to bring God's blessing on the cows. Swallows building their nests in the cowhouse is supposed to bring luck on the stock. To the present day there is a custom of making the Sign of the Cross on the cow's hip with the froth of the fresh milk, immediately the cows have been milked.
    Of all the animals on the farm, there is none the farmer likes better than his horse. Most farmers have names for their horses such as "Robin Adair", Copaleen Rua" and "Irish Molly".
    There are many old takes about the devotion between man and horse.
    Not very long ago a man on the Glebe road was going to Ferbane with a load of turf. He was leading the horse when he died suddenly and fell at the horse's feet. The horse instead of going on stepped and stood beside his dead master until someone came and found him.
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly