School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    custom of killing a cock and sprinkling the door-posts if the stables with its blood. This is supposed to keep away disease from the stock.
    Hallow Eve night is one of the big nights of the year. There are many old customs carried out, such as diving for apples, putting nuts in the fire, looking for the ring in pancakes. The Pooka is supposed to be out on that night. No one eats blackberries after that night because the Pooka was supposed to destroy them.
    Christmas is the greatest festival of the year. The Christmas candles are lit on Christmas Eve night, and placed in the windows to welcome the Infant Jesus. Santa Claus never fails to visit the children. The Christmas goose or turkey and plum pudding always appear for dinner.
    New Year's Day and "Twelfth" Day or Little Christmas Day are kept much like Christmas Day. The weather during the Twelve Days is regarded as a forecast of the weather during the coming twelve months for example if Stephen's Day
    Margaret M. Keena
    Creggan, Co. Offaly