School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    him if he did not tell him where he had the money. The leprechaun told him to go into the fort and to roll back a stone, and in the next stone there would be a ring. The searcher said he would go back for his brother to help him to carry the gold. He returned with his brother to the fort, for the money, but the stone was closed up and they never tried for it again.
    There is a hill in Derrica that has a passage going through it. Swords and other articles were found in this passage. A crock of gold is also supposed to be there.
    Attempts were made to get the gold but no one could pass through. He was able to pass half-ways only.
    Fairies are supposed to be guarding the treasure. Lights are seen there every night and music is heard. People cannot pass the place after twelve o'clock at night.
    About 100 yards away from Gallen Priory there is a big hill called 'White Hill'. How this got its name
    Sarah Healy
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly