School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. Coolnahinch is the name of my home district. It is in the parish of Ferbane and the barony of Garrycastle, There are only three families in Coolnahinch and about twelve people. The houses are slated. Coolnahinch means "at the back of the Island".
    Many people went to America in former years.
    The land is hilly and sandy. There is a wood in the district and it is about three miles long. It begins in Coolnahinch and goes through Glynn and into Belmount. The river Brosna flows at the back of Coolnahinch.
    The wood is almost square, approximately 3 by 2 miles. It is frequented by every one in the surrounding district, because it produces a huge lot of fruit in the harvest time of the year. The fruit consists mostly of nuts and apples. It is a thronged place in the harvest time. The wood is a dangerous place for children to go on
    Coolnahinch, Co. Offaly
    Peggy Egan