School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. I live in Ferbane District, in the townland of Endrim, Barony of Garry castle.
    There are forty families in the townland and about one hundred and seventy people. Foley is the most common name. The houses are all thatched.
    There are ten men over eighty year but never a story did I hear from them.
    Houses were more numerous in former times, because some of the inhabitants died in famine time, and others went to America or Australia.
    There is a song concerning the shooting of an Agent: Charles Cage, was his name.
    There are eleven hundred acres of land in Endrim, the greater portion of it is tillage. There is a tributary of the Black Water River, Harris Stream divides Endrim from Glebe.
    There is a very high peak called Cill Mor, from there one can see Athlone, Clara, Tullamore, and the
    Endrim, Co. Offaly
    Gretta Foley