School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. An Druim
    The name is my home district is Endrim. I live in the Parish of Ferbane, in the Barony of Garrycastle. There are 45 families in Endrim, there is about an average of 250 people in our district. The big majority of the houses are thatched. About eleven or twelve old people are living. These people do not know Irish, as Irish was not taught in the schools in their time.
    The houses were more numerour in times gone by. There is one ruin in Endrim, a land agents' house. He was shot for evicting tenants out of their houses. Afterwards his empty house was used as a hedge school.
    There is a small cemetery in a hill in Endrim. Farrels own this ground. Only infants are buried in it.
    A big majority of the people went to America and Australia in olden times.
    Endrim, Co. Offaly