School: Ferbane (Convent)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are ruins of houses down the Ballycumber Road from which numerous families were evicted by the landlord of the day - a Mr. King. A large number of people emigrated to America in years gone by. There is a song about the "Fields around Ferbane", but it is quite modern.
    The land is very good for grazing and tilling. It is fairly well wooded, Gallen Wood, Kilore Wood, Ballylin Wood and Glynn Wood, still bear testimony.
    The River Brosna flows trough Ferbane, the Mill race, a very rapid stream flows into it. Years ago there was a mill built on its banks, but there are no ruins of it left except the old waterfall. Near this stream there is a Spa Well.
    Ferbane, Co. Offaly
    Imelda Kenny